Here's a Guide to When Wildcats Will Be Olympicing

by

1 comment

Brigetta Barrett
  • Errol Anderson/Arizona Athletics
  • Brigetta Barrett

The Summer Olympics are right around the corner, if you hadn't heard somehow from one of the million ads run lately promoting the games, but with so many sports and athletes, it can be a challenge deciding what to watch and when. Thankfully, the University of Arizona Athletic Department put together a schedule of when athletes from the past and present of the program will be in competition. If you're focusing on Wildcats, get ready to watch a lot of swimming:

UA-Related 2012 Olympic Competition Schedule

Times listed are PDT. Schedule subject to change. CLICK HERE for complete details.

Wednesday, July 25
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Colombia vs. Korea, 11:45 a.m.

Saturday, July 28
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Colombia vs. United States, 9 a.m.

Sunday, July 29
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Townsend): 200-Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, 2:20 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Grevers/Thoman): 100-Meter Backstroke Preliminaries, 3:13 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burnett/Grevers/Nilo-Oliveira/Townsend): 4x100-Meter Freestyle Relay Preliminaries, 4:05 a.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. France, 6:30 a.m. Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Townsend): 200-Meter Freestyle Semifinals, 11:37 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Grevers/Thoman): 100-Meter Backstroke Semifinals, 12:25 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Burnett/Grevers/Nilo-Oliveira/Townsend): 4x100-Meter Freestyle Relay Olympic Final, 12:54 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. Argentina, 2:15 p.m.

Monday, July 30
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Townsend): 200-Meter Freestyle Olympic Final, 11:41 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Grevers/Thoman): 100-Meter Backstroke Olympic Final, 11:56 a.m.

Tuesday, July 31
Men's Swimming (Nilo-Oliveira/Shapira Bar-Or): 100-Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, 2 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burkle): 200-Meter Breaststroke Preliminaries, 2:47 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Basson/Townsend): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Preliminaries, 3:17 a.m.
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. Nigeria, 6:30 a.m.
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Colombia vs. France, 9 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Nilo-Oliveira/Shapira Bar-Or): 100-Meter Freestyle Semifinals, 11:30 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burkle): 200-Meter Breaststroke Semifinals, 12:17 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Basson/Townsend): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Olympic Final, 12:47 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. Tunisia, 2:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 1
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 200-Meter Individual Medley Preliminaries, 3:14 a.m.
Women's Swimming (Anderson): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Preliminaries, 3:39 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Burkle): 200-Meter Breaststroke Olympic Final, 11:30 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Nilo-Oliveira/Shapira Bar-Or): 100-Meter Freestyle Olympic Final, 12:17 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 200-Meter Individual Medley Semifinals, 12:36 p.m.
Women's Swimming (Anderson): 4x200-Meter Freestyle Relay Olympic Final, 12:57 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. France, 1 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Schoeman): 50-Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, 2 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Subirats): 100-Meter Butterfly Preliminaries, 3:21 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Schoeman): 50-Meter Freestyle Semifinals, 11:30 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 200-Meter Individual Medley Olympic Final, 12:16 p.m.
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Subirats): 100-Meter Butterfly Semifinals, 12:51 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. Nigeria, 2:15 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Quarterfinals, TBA
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 4x100-Meter Medley Relay Preliminaries, 4:04 a.m.
Men's Track & Field (Rivera-Morales): Long Jump Preliminaries, 11:50 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Shapira Bar-Or/Subirats): 100-Meter Butterfly Olympic Final, 11:38 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Schoeman): 50-Meter Freestyle Olympic Final, 12:09 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): United States vs. Lithuania, 6:30 a.m.
Men's Track & Field (Rivera-Morales): Long Jump Olympic Final, 11:55 a.m.
Men's Swimming (Townsend): 4x100-Meter Medley Relay Olympic Final, 12:27 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5
Women's Track & Field (Moline): 400-Meter Hurdles First Round, 11 a.m.

Monday, Aug. 6
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Semifinals, TBA
Women's Track & Field (Camarena-Williams/Labonte'): Shot Put Preliminaries, 2:45 a.m.
Men's Basketball (Javtokas): Lithuania vs. Tunisia, 3:15 a.m.
Women's Track & Field (Camarena-Williams/Labonte'): Shot Put Olympic Final, 11:15 a.m.
Women's Track & Field (Moline): 400-Meter Hurdles Semifinals, 12:15 p.m.
Men's Basketball (Iguodala): United States vs. Argentina, 2:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 8
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): Quarterfinals, TBA
Men's Track & Field (Lagat): 5,000-Meter Run First Round, 2:45 a.m.
Women's Track & Field (Moline): 400-Meter Hurdles Olympic Final, 12:45 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 9
Women's Soccer (Montoya): Olympic Final, TBA
Women's Track & Field (Barrett): High Jump Preliminaries, 1:30 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 10
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): Semifinals, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 11
Women's Track & Field (Barrett): High Jump Olympic Final, 11 a.m.
Men's Track & Field (Lagat): 5,000-Meter Run Olympic Final, 11:30 a.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12
Men's Basketball (Iguodala/Javtokas): Olympic Final, TBA
Men's Track & Field (Abdirahman): Marathon Olympic Final, 3 a.m.
Men's Mountain Bike Cross Country (Wells): Olympic Final, 5:30 a.m.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment